In Re: "Ameriquest Mortgage Co., Mortgage Lending Practices Litigation", No. 1:2005cv07097 - Document 5346 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] Consistent with these principles, a suggestion of remand would be appropriate where only case-specific discovery remains. In re Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc., 128 F. Supp. 2d at 1198. Supplemental jurisdiction and the maintenance of an MDL are guided by the same considerations: judicial economy, convenience, and fairness. See Gibbs, 383 U.S. at 726, 86 S. Ct. at 1139; Wright, 29 F.3d at 1251; In re Silica Prods. Liab. Litig., 398 F. Supp. 2d 563, 688 (S.D. Tex. 2005); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a) (stating that the MDL “proceedings will be for the convenience of parties and witnesses and will promote the just and efficient conduct of such actions”). Although the time for a suggestion of remand on the third-party action draws closer, the MDL continues to serve these purposes.