Lewis, et al v. City of Chicago, No. 1:1998cv05596 - Document 715 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] (Pls.’ Reply Ex. A (Stipulation) ¶ 1.) The CFD awards credit to firefighters who leave to serve in the military. (Id. ¶ 2.) The CFD awards credit to firefighters who leave work temporarily because of an injury suffered while on duty, or because of an injury suffered while off-duty if the pension board grants the firefighter disability 4 leave. (Oral Arg. Tr., Dec. 6, 2013 (Test. of Charles Stewart III).) The CFD awards credit to firefighters who go on family medical leave. (Id.) In some of these cases, the CFD is required by law to award firefighters credit. Regarding military service, 38 U.S.C. § 4316(a) provides: A person who is reemployed [after serving in the military] is entitled to the seniority and other rights and benefits determined by seniority that the person had on the date of the commencement of service . . . plus the additional seniority and rights and benefits that such person would have attained if the person had remained continuously employed. Regarding firefighters who are reinstated after arbitration, CBA Section 16.2(C) provides: Any employee found to be unjustly suspended or discharged shall be reinstated with full compensation for all lost time and with full restoration of all other rights, benefits, and conditions of employment,