Cabrini-Green Local v. CHA, et al, No. 1:1996cv06949 - Document 333 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] With the accusations facing the CDC’s Board, the governing Illinois conflict-ofinterest law banned Steele, Dillon, and Davis from participating in the LAC Board’s determination of what to do about the CHA’s motion. Specifically, the Illinois Not For Profit Act provides that a director who is directly or indirectly party to a transaction that is before the board for authorization, approval, or ratification “may be counted in determining whether a quorum is present but may not be counted when the board of directors or a committee of the board takes action on the transaction.” 805 ILCS 105/108.60(a), (c) (emphasis added). A director “is ‘indirectly’ a party to a transaction if the other party to the transaction is an entity in which the director has a material financial interest or of which the director is an officer, director or general partner.” 805 ILCS 105/108.60(d) (emphasis added). So, as the LAC Board deliberated over what to do with the CDC, the three conflicted Board members could not take action on what to do about, well, themselves.