Amar v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, No. 3:2022cv03227 - Document 10 (C.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] Amar argues that this matter should not be remanded because Defendant has been unspecific in Defendant’s own arguments. Mr. Amar states that Defendants only cite newly discovered “derogatory material” as a basis for seeking a remand and that Defendant does not specify a timeline for when Defendant intends to address such information in Mr. Amar’s application process before the USCIS. Defendant’s lack of details does not defeat its request for remand. Federal regulations specifically allow the USCIS to halt an Page 3 of 6 applicant’s naturalization at this stage of the process. Section 335.5 of Title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations states, “[i]n the event that USCIS receives derogatory information concerning an applicant whose application has already been granted . . ., but who has not yet taken the oath of allegiance . . ., USCIS shall remove the applicant's name from any list of granted applications . . . until such time as the matter can be resolved.” 8 C.F.R. § 335.5. The regulation then requires USCIS to “notify the applicant in writing of the receipt of the specific derogatory information” and “a motion to reopen the previously adjudicated application” while “giving the applicant 15 days to respond.” Id.