Barlow-Johnson v. The Center for Youth and Family Solutions et al, No. 3:2022cv03214 - Document 17 (C.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] See Molina, 17 F.4th at 739. Page 26 of 31 Accordingly, Plaintiff’s allegations in Count IV asserting violations of the False Claims Act fail to state a claim and are dismissed with prejudice. See Luevano, 722 F.3d at 1025 (unnecessary to allow amended complaint when any amendment to claim raised in Plaintiff’s pleading would be futile). 5. Because the Mental Health Bill of Rights, 42 U.S.C. § 9501, Does Not Create Enforceable Federal Rights, Plaintiff Cannot State a Cause of Action in Count V. Plaintiff brings Count V under the Mental Health Bill of Rights, 42 U.S.C. § 9501, which provides: It is the sense of the Congress that each State should review and revise, if necessary, its laws to ensure that mental health patients receive the protection and services they require; and in making such review and revision should take into account the recommendations of the President's Commission on Mental Health and [certain recommendations specified in the statute]. 42 U.S.C. § 9501. Specifically, Plaintiff argues that the Center permanency worker created a service plan based on inaccurate information, that Plaintiff was not involved in the development of the service plan, that Plaintiff was not permitted to