Davis v. Ricola USA, Inc., No. 3:2022cv03071 - Document 11 (C.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] Ricola argues that Ms. Davis’ warranty claims must be dismissed for lack of pre-suit notice. Ms. Davis responds that she provided notice by filing suit. Ricola is correct. In Illinois, express warranties “are created as follows: (a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.” 810 ILCS 5/2-313. “Unless excluded or modified . . . a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” 810 ILCS 5/2314(1). Merchantable goods “must be . . . fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” 810 ILCS 5/2-314(2)(c). Under Illinois law, consumers must “directly notify the seller of the troublesome nature of the transaction or be barred from recovering for a breach of warranty.”