Boone et al v. Illinois Department of Corrections (IDOC) et al, No. 3:2021cv03229 - Document 26 (C.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] Snyders, 458 F. Supp. 3d 981, 999 (N.D. Ill. 2020), aff'd, 990 F.3d 539 (7th Cir. 2021). As noted, Plaintiffs assert that a recent amendment to the HCRCA violates the protections afforded under the IRFRA. The HCRCA was originally enacted to prohibit employers discriminating against healthcare workers who refused to provide certain services due to reservations of conscience, such as pharmacists opposed to dispensing birth control or the Plan B “morning after” pill, 745 ILCS 70/5, Menges v. Blagojevich, 451 F. Supp. 2d 992, 999–1000 (C.D. Ill. 2006); or participating in abortion. Nat’l Inst. of Family & Life Advocates v. Rauner, No.16-50310, 2017 WL 11570803 at *1 (N.D. Ill. July 19, 2017) (citing 745 ILCS 70/2) (“The HCRCA was enacted in 1977 ‘to respect and protect the right of conscience of all persons who refuse to ... act contrary to their conscience or conscientious convictions in providing ... health care services and medical care.’”) The HCRCA shields health care providers who refuse to provide legal treatment options to which they had conscience-based objections from civil liability or professional 17 discipline. Vandersand v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 525 F. Supp. 2d 1052, 1056–57 (C.D. Ill. July 31, 2007).