Hamrick v. KM Plant Services, Inc., No. 3:2021cv03061 - Document 26 (C.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] Hamrick never resigned his position. The parties also agree-despite documentary evidence to the contrary-that Mr. Hamrick was not laid off or terminated until November 2019, more than three months after he returned to work. Given the apparent mismatch between Mr. Hamrick’s circumstances and the Agreement’s definition of a probationary Page 14 of 18 employee, a reasonable jury could find that KM interfered with Mr. Hamrick’s FMLA rights by misconstruing the nature of his absence from work. Cf. Xin Liu, 347 F.3d at 1135; see generally 29 C.F.R. 825.700 (“[A] provision of a CBA which provides for reinstatement to a position that is not equivalent because of seniority (e.g., provides lesser pay) is superseded by FMLA.”). In sum, a reasonable jury could find KM liable for (1) terminating Mr. Hamrick before he took leave or (2) misclassifying him as a probationary employee. KM’s motion is denied. B. Mr. Hamrick’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment is Also Denied. Mr.