Hundley et al v. Brookhart et al, No. 3:2021cv03026 - Document 35 (C.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] Plaintiffs appealed their terminations to the Commission, and the Commission entered final administrative decisions adverse to Plaintiffs on December 17, 2020. Page 2 of 10 3:21-cv-03026-SEM-TSH # 35 Page 3 of 10 Count IV of Plaintiffs’ Complaint requests judicial review, pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/3-104, of the final administrative orders entered by the Commission on December 17, 2020. 735 ILCS 5/3-104 provides that “[j]urisdiction to review final administrative decisions is vested in the Circuit Courts” of Illinois. Count IV names the Commission, the IDOC, Sickmeyer, Finch, Smith, and Jeffreys as Defendants. Jeffreys is the Director of the IDOC, and Sickmeyer, Finch, and Smith are all members of the Commission.