Wan v. Debolt, No. 3:2020cv03233 - Document 24 (C.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Also in 1988, the United States enacted the ICARA to implement the Hague Convention in the United States. See 22 U.S.C. §§ 9001 et seq. On September 1, 1997, Hong Kong became a signatory to the Hague Convention. See U.S. Hague Convention Treaty partners, U.S. Department of State – Bureau of Consular Affairs, https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/International-ParentalChild-Abduction/abductions/hague-abduction-country-list.html (last visited October 23, 2020). In 1992, Congress enacted the United States-Hong Kong Policy Act (USHKPA), which governs U.S. policy with Hong Kong. 22 U.S.C.A. § 5701 et seq. Section 5721 provides: If in carrying out this subchapter, the President determines that Hong Kong is not legally competent to carry out its obligations under any such treaty or other Page 4 of 10 3:20-cv-03233-SEM-TSH # 24 Page 5 of 10 international agreement, or that the continuation of Hong Kong’s obligations or rights under any such treaty or other international agreement is not appropriate under the circumstances, such determination shall be reported to the Congress in accordance with section 5731 of this title. 22 U.S.C. § 5721. On May 22, 2020, China approved new national security legislation over Hong Kong. See China’s National Security Law for Hong Kong: Issues for Congress, Congressional Research Service, R46473 (August 3, 2020) (available at https://crsreports.congress.gov/product/pdf/R/R46473).