Lin v. Shi et al, No. 3:2020cv03186 - Document 105 (C.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(B). Similarly, Rule 4(h)(1)(A) authorizes service of process on corporations “in the manner prescribed by Rule 4(e)(1) for serving an individual.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(A). Rule 4(e)(1) allows for service “following state law for serving a summons in an action Page 7 of 13 brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). Under Illinois law, suits against dissolved corporations and its directors and shareholders must be brought within a five-year period. See 805 ILCS 5/12.80 (“[t]he dissolution of a corporation . . . shall not take away nor impair any civil remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, or shareholders, for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is commenced within five years after the date of such dissolution.”); see also Sharif v. Int’l Dev. Grp. Co., 399 F.3d 857, 860 (7th Cir. 2005) (“We have clarified that ‘[u]nder Illinois law the five-year period after dissolution marks the outer limit for suits by dissolved firms as well as suits against them.’”); Citizens Elec. Corp. v.