F.C. Bloxom Company v. Tom Lange Company International, Inc., No. 3:2020cv03147 - Document 101 (C.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] “The court does not assess the credibility of witnesses, choose between competing reasonable inferences, or balance the relative weight of conflicting evidence.” Driveline Systems, 36 F.3d at 579 (internal quotation marks omitted). Ultimately, there must be enough evidence in favor of the non- 14 3:20-cv-03147-SEM-KLM # 101 Page 15 of 31 movant to permit a jury to return a verdict in its favor. See Springer v. Durflinger, 518 F.3d 479, 484 (7th Cir. 2008). The findings of fact and the orders of the Secretary of Agriculture in a reparation proceeding under Section 7(a) of the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act (7 U.S.C. § 499g(a)) “shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated.” Farris v. Meyer Schuman Co., 115 F.2d 577, 579 (7th Cir. 1940); see also 7 U.S.C. § 499g(c) (“Such suit in the district court shall be a trial de novo and shall proceed in all respects like other civil suits for damages, except that the findings of fact and order or orders of the Secretary shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated.”). “[T]he facts found by the Secretary shall stand as the established facts until sufficient evidence is produced on the trial to overcome them.”