F.C. Bloxom Company v. Tom Lange Company International, Inc., No. 3:2020cv03147 - Document 101 (C.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] Bloxom’s act of loading the onions on the M/V Channe for transport to Honduras is fundamentally inconsistent with the rejection or revocation of acceptance of the goods. See U.C.C. § 2-606(1)(c) (noting that acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer “does any act inconsistent with the seller’s ownership.”) That act constituted acceptance of the onions. Furthermore, even if the purchase orders were actually delivered to Seven Seas, Bloxom was required to provide notice to Seven Seas so that it could cure its alleged failure to provide the phytosanitary certificates. See U.C.C. § 2-605(1)(a) (“The buyer’s failure to state in connection with rejection a particular defect which is ascertainable by reasonable inspection precludes him from relying on the unstated defect to justify rejection or to establish breach where the seller could have cured it if stated seasonably”). The Secretary correctly determined that Bloxom, as the exporter, “bore ultimate responsibility for ensuring that the onions 24 3:20-cv-03147-SEM-KLM # 101 Page 25 of 31 were accompanied by the appropriate documentation necessary for their import into that country.”