Savage et al v. White et al, No. 3:2019cv03199 - Document 3 (C.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Rodriguez v. Plymouth Ambulance Serv., 577 F.3d 816, 822 (7th Cir. 2009). Ms. Savage has not plausibly alleged a § 1983 claim here. Ms. Savage’s Civil Cover Sheet identifies “1542c & 1601 Truth in Lending etc.” and “abusive mortgage violations of TILA, OCC, CFPB, etc.” Her references to OCC and CFPB are not clear. She may be referring to the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency and the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, but such a reference does not state a federal claim. As for the Truth in Lending Act (TILA), 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq., Congress enacted the Act “to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair billing and credit card practices.” 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). Ms. Savage does not allege facts suggesting how the TILA was violated here. Ms. Savage’s claims sound more like a state fraud or forgery claim.