Regions Bank v. Rooney et al, No. 3:2018cv03272 - Document 18 (C.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Moreover, even if the Court dismisses Unknown Owners and Non-Record Claimants, the fact remains that Plaintiff filed the affidavit required by Illinois law and proceeded to serve Unknown Page 9 of 10 Owners and Non-Record Claimants by publication, which will cause them to be bound to any judgment of foreclosure. Under Illinois law, the interest of a non-record claimant who is given notice as provided by 735 ILCS 5/15-1502 “shall be barred and terminated by any judgment of foreclosure to the same extent as if such claimant had been a party.” 735 ILCS 5/1502(b). A mortgagee cannot avoid the requirements of diversity jurisdiction by not naming unknown owners and non-record claimants as defendants while also seeking to bind them by filing the affidavit required by Illinois law and serving them by publication.