Hurst v. Martinez et al, No. 3:2018cv03041 - Document 9 (C.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] Veath, No. 15-cv-0255-MJR-SCW, 2017 WL 6731863 (S.D. Ill. Dec. 29, 2017). Therefore, Count II fails to state a claim. In Count III, Plaintiff alleges that the Illinois statute allowing Defendants to impose a multi-year continuance on a prisoner after Page 7 of 12 he has been denied parole violates the Ex Post Facto Clause of the United States Constitution. Section 3-3-5 of the Unified Code of Corrections provides that, if the Prisoner Review Board denies parole: [the Prisoner Review Board] shall provide for a rehearing not less frequently than once every year, except that the Board may, after denying parole, schedule a rehearing no later than 5 years from the date of the parole denial, if the Board finds that it is not reasonable to expect that parole would be granted at a hearing prior to the scheduled rehearing date. 730 ILCS 5/3-3-5(f). Plaintiff alleges that, when he was sentenced3, the law in effect only allowed a 12-month continuance following a parole denial. Now, the statute provides that a continuance in excess of 12 months can be imposed.