Farris v. Kohl et al, No. 3:2017cv03279 - Document 255 (C.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] Id. The circuit court further found that Ms. Farris met “the eligibility requirements for possible placement in the Impact Incarceration Program.” Id. The Impact Incarceration Program, or “boot camp,” provides individuals under Illinois felony sentence with “an alternative to prison styled after the familiar military basic training program.” United States v. Gajdik, 292 F.3d 555, 556 (7th Cir. 2002). An Page 2 of 25 3:17-cv-03279-SEM-EIL # 255 Page 3 of 25 offender who completes boot camp is entitled to a reduction in his sentence to time served. 730 ILCS 5/5–8–1.1(a). If the offender “is not accepted for placement” or “does not successfully complete the program, his term of imprisonment shall be as set forth by the court in its sentencing order.” Id. Participation in boot camp ordinarily follows from a sentencing judge’s recommendation. See id.; see also 20 Ill. Admin.