Farris v. Kohl et al, No. 3:2017cv03279 - Document 255 (C.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] To enroll, an offender also must: 1) Be between 17 and 35 years of age; 2) Never have participated in the program before or served more than one prior sentence of imprisonment for a felony offense; 3) Not have been convicted of certain serious felonies such as murder, rape, kidnapping, and arson; Page 3 of 25 3:17-cv-03279-SEM-EIL # 255 Page 4 of 25 4) Have been sentenced to a term of imprisonment of eight years or less; 5) Be physically able to participate in the program; 6) Not have any mental disorder or disability that would prevent participation; and 7) Consent in writing. See 730 ILCS 5/5–8–1.1(b)(1–7). But even if an offender satisfies all these criteria, IDOC still “may consider, among other matters, . . . whether [the offender’s] participation in the impact program may pose a risk to the safety or security of any person.” Id. The program’s enabling statute therefore leaves to IDOC’s discretion the decision whether to admit a particular candidate. IDOC has concluded that certain categories of offenders are definitionally ineligible for boot camp.