Jackson v. Illinois Department of Commerce & Economic Opportunity et al, No. 3:2017cv03106 - Document 16 (C.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Because Narusis and Denney would not owe a similar duty to members of the general public outside of their State employment, those Defendants are sued only for their actions as Department employees. The Defendants contend that because the relief sought by the Plaintiff requires State action, her Ethics Act claim is barred by statutory sovereign immunity. The Plaintiff contends that the Illinois State Lawsuit Immunity Act allows for Ethics Act claims against the State of Illinois. The Plaintiff cites 5 ILCS 430/15-25, which provides in part: “The State employee may be awarded all remedies necessary to make the State employee whole and to prevent future violations of this Article. The circuit courts of this State shall have jurisdiction to hear cases brought under this Article.” The statute goes on to list certain remedies. The Court concludes that the Illinois State Lawsuit Immunity Act precludes the Plaintiff’s Ethics Act claim against the individual Defendants in federal court.