EOR Energy LLC et al v. Bonnett et al, No. 3:2016cv03122 - Document 54 (C.D. Ill. 2017)
[…] Id. The federal UIC program was promulgated under the Safe Drinking Water Act and, to the extent the program Page 7 of 19 deals with hazardous waste, the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act. Id. The appellate court noted that the Illinois Environmental Protection Act designated the IEPA as the implementing agency for all purposes of the Safe Drinking Water Act, with the exception of section 300h-4 of the Safe Drinking Water Act, which provides the authority for federally approved state programs relating to “(1) the underground injection of brine or other fluids which are brought to the surface in connection with oil or natural gas production or natural gas storage operations, or (2) any underground injection for the secondary or tertiary recovery of oil or natural gas.” Id. ¶ 84. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 300h-4 (2006)). “Illinois’s package of UIC-related statutes and regulations submitted to the federal government for approval provided that Class II wells … be regulated by the IDNR under the Oil and Gas Act.