Lamb v. McMillan, No. 3:2016cv03004 - Document 12 (C.D. Ill. 2016)
[…] On Thursday, January 16, 2014, at around 11:15 a.m., I met with Chief Goode at the Sheriff’s Office. Chief Goode provided me with the Facebook printouts, detailing the conversation between Mark Boston and “Lou Clam” who is Luke Lamb’s Facebook name. After reviewing the conversation they were having, it was apparent to me that Mr. Boston posted that he was going to serve as a juror on a case. Shortly after Mr. Boston posted the fact that he had [sic] picked as a juror, Mr. Lamb posted a comment to Mr. Boston to nullify the case, and if he had to, cause a hung jury. According to 720 ILCS 5/32-4(a), “A person who, with intent to influence any person whom he believes has been summoned as a juror, regarding any matter which is or may be brought before the juror, communicates, directly, or indirectly, with such juror otherwise than as authorized by law.” [sic] Page 5 of 28 Defendant had never investigated an unlawful communication with a juror case in his 20+ years as a police officer. Defendant stated that he reviewed the law in connection with unlawful communications as part of his investigation.