Lamb v. McMillan, No. 3:2016cv03004 - Document 12 (C.D. Ill. 2016)
[…] App. Ct. 2006) (granting the defendant’s motion to dismiss the plaintiff’s malicious prosecution claim and stating that “a mistake or error that is not grossly negligent will not affect the question of probable cause in an action for malicious prosecution”). Then, based on the defendant’s point of view of the facts, the Court asks whether a “person of ordinary care and prudence” would honestly believe that the plaintiff committed the charged offense. Sang Ken Kim, 858 N.E.2d at 574-75. The charged offense, in this case, is unlawful communication with a juror under 720 ILCS 5/32-4(a). Under the statute, a person commits unlawful communication with a juror when the person, with “intent to influence any person whom he believes has been summoned as a juror, regarding any matter which is or may be brought before such juror, communicates, directly or indirectly, with such juror otherwise than as authorized by law.” 720 ILCS Page 13 of 28 5/32-4(a). The limited case law regarding the statue provides little additional guidance as to what constitutes a violation. See People v. Yarbrough, 516 N.E.2d 607, 609-10 (Ill. App.