St. John's Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St. Francis v. ...Retention Group, Inc. et al Doc.
[…] St. John’s claims this constituted a breach of the agreement. St. John’s alleges it was damaged by having to litigate the underlying Fugate case and negotiate a settlement without the benefit of the promised $1,000,000 per doctor/$3,000,000 aggregate coverage. Central Illinois Emergency Physicians asserts that Plaintiffs’ breach of contract claim, which was first asserted in the Second Amended Complaint filed on March 4, 2016, must be dismissed as to it because the claim “arises 17 out of patient care” and is barred by the statute of repose contained in 735 ILCS 5/13-212, which provides in pertinent part: [N]o action for damages for injury or death against any physician, dentist, registered nurse or hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action, whichever of such date occurs first, but in no event shall such action be brought more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the action or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death. 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a). Central Illinois Emergency Physicians notes that the Fugates filed their lawsuit in Madison County, Illinois on March 22, 2011 alleging negligent patient care by Doctors Banday, McDaniel and Byrne; Central Illinois Emergency Physicians and St. John’s.