St. John's Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St. Francis v. ...Retention Group, Inc. et al Doc.
[…] Section 2-2201 applies to an “insurance producer, registered firm and limited insurance representative” and states that each shall exercise “ordinary care and skill” in procuring coverage. See 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(a). Section 22201(b) limits the right of an insured to assert a cause of action against an “insurance producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative” concerning, among other things, the procurement or failure to procure any policy of insurance. See 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(b). Specifically, it limits the right to allege breach of fiduciary duty unless the “conduct upon which the cause of action is based involves the wrongful retention or misappropriation” of money that was received as insurance premiums by the insurance broker or producer. Section 2201(b) narrowly defines the scope of a breach of fiduciary duty claim against and insurance producer or broker and is limited to claims involving wrongful retention or misappropriation of premiums.