Each child must have an “individualized education program” (IEP), devised by the school district in collaboration with the child’s parents. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d). Parents who take issue with their child’s IEP have the right to an impartial due process hearing. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f). Either the parents or the school district may then appeal the hearing officer’s Page 6 of 33 findings by bringing a civil action in federal court. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2)(A); see also 105 ILCS 5/14-8.02a(i) (“Any party to an impartial due process hearing aggrieved by the final written decision of the impartial due process hearing officer shall have the right to commence a civil action …”). The Illinois statute provides that the “commencement of a civil action under this subsection shall operate as a supersedeas.” 105 ILCS 5/14-8.02a(i). A supersedeas “preserve[s] the status quo pending the appeal.” Stacke v. Bates, 138 Ill.2d 295, 302 (1990) (involving dispute between widow and estate).