Alex R., 375 F.3d at 612. Conversely, if the Court does not take new evidence and relies only on the administrative record, the Court “owes considerable deference to the hearing officer, and may set aside the administrative order only if it is strongly convinced that the order is erroneous.” Id. (quotation omitted). IV. Issues A. The effect of the District’s appeal A preliminary issue is the effect of the District’s appeal of Dr. Risen’s July 20, 2015 order. The District argues that its appeal to Page 9 of 33 this Court “operates as a supersedeas.” See 105 ILCS 5/14-8.02a(i) (“Any party to an impartial due process hearing aggrieved by the final written decision of the impartial due process hearing officer shall have the right to commence a civil action …. The commencement of a civil action under this subsection shall operate as a supersedeas.”). The District explains that a supersedeas is “intended to preserve the status quo pending the appeal.” Stacke v. Bates, 138 Ill.2d 295, 302 (1990) (involving dispute between widow and estate). The status quo, the District says, is the situation as it was before Dr.