Stacke v. Bates, 138 Ill.2d 295, 302 (1990) (involving dispute between widow and estate). The status quo, the District says, is the situation as it was before Dr. Risen issued his order, and, because under Illinois law Dr. Risen’s order has been stayed, the District does not have to pay any money to the parents. The parents disagree. They say that the status quo is Dr. Risen’s order, and that the IDEA’s “stay put” provision operates as an “automatic” preliminary injunction, keeping Dr. Risen’s order in effect despite the District’s appeal. See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(j) (“during the pendency of any proceedings … unless the State … and the parents otherwise agree, the child shall remain in the then-current educational placement”); 34 C.F.R. § 300.518(d) (“If the hearing officer in a due process hearing … agrees with the child’s parents Page 10 of 33 that a change of placement is appropriate, that placement must be treated as an agreement between the State and the parents…”); Casey K. v. St. Anne Cmty. High Sch. Dist. No. 302, 400 F.3d 508, 511 (7th Cir. 2005) (describing “stay put” provision as “imposing an automatic statutory injunction”); Beth B. v.