Franco et al v. Wexford Health Sources, Inc. et al, No. 3:2014cv03282 - Document 78 (C.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] DeLuna v. St. Elizabeth’s Hosp., 147 Ill. 2d 57, 65 (1992). Section 2-622(a)(1) requires that a plaintiff’s attorney (or a pro se plaintiff) in a medical malpractice action attach an affidavit to the complaint asserting that the affiant has consulted and reviewed the facts of the case with a health care professional who has determined in a written report that there is “a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of such an action.” 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(1). The written report must be attached to the affidavit and must clearly identify “the plaintiff and the reasons for the reviewing health professional’s determination that a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of the action exists.” Id. This requirement applies to medical malpractice actions filed in federal court. Hahn Page 9 of 16 v. Walsh, 762 F.3d 617, 629 (7th Cir. 2014); Rusinowski v. Village of Hillside, 835 F. Supp. 2d 641, 652 (N.D. Ill. 2011).