United States of America v. Titan International, Inc., No. 3:2014cv03263 - Document 11 (C.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] The United States alleges it is necessary to examine the books, papers, records or other data sought by the summons in order to properly 2 investigate the federal tax liability of Titan for the tax periods ending on December 31, 2010 and December 31, 2011. II. Titan contends the IRS Summons for its 2009 general ledger and 2009 airplane flight logs issued in connection with its 2010 audit must be quashed. IRC § 7605(B) provides, “No taxpayer shall be subjected to unnecessary examinations or investigations, and only one inspection of a taxpayer’s books of account shall be made for each taxable year unless the taxpayer requests otherwise or unless the Secretary, after investigation, notifies the taxpayer in writing that an additional inspection is necessary.” Titan refused to provide its 2009 general ledger, 2009 airplane flight logs, aircraft maintenance logs, passenger manifest or list of passengers on flights, and other documents reflecting the travel deductions, time and place of travel, the business purpose of the travel, or the business