Kaylor-Trent v. John C. Bonewicz, P.C., No. 3:2011cv03332 - Document 47 (C.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] The procedure on execution and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies. Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(a)(1). In Wolf-Lillie v. Sonquist, 699 F. 2d 864, 873 (7th Cir. 1983), the Seventh Circuit held that the district court should have used the procedure set forth in Wisconsin state law to direct satisfaction of the judgment. In Illinois, Section 12-183 of the Code of Civil Procedure governs satisfactions of judgment. 735 ILCS 5/12-183 (West. 2012). Section 12183 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Every judgment creditor, . . . having received full satisfaction or payment of all such sums of money as are really due to him or her from the judgment debtor on any judgment rendered in a court shall, at the request of the judgment debtor or his or her legal representative, execute and deliver to the judgment debtor or his or her legal representative, an instrument in writing releasing Page 9 of 11 such judgment. (b) If the judgment creditor . . . wilfully fails or refuses, at the request of the judgment debtor or his or her legal representative to execute and deliver to the judgment debtor or his or her legal representative an instrument in writing releasing such judgment, the judgment debtor may petition the court in which such judgment is of record, making tender therewith to the court of all sums due in principal and interest on such judgment for the use of the judgment creditor, his or her executors, administrators or assigns, whereupon the court shall enter an order satisfying the judgment and releasing all liens based on such judgment. 735 ILCS 5/12-183(a), (b). Here, Kaylor-Trent has refused to file a satisfaction of judgment so § 12-183(a) does not apply.