Moore et al v. Madigan et al, No. 3:2011cv03134 - Document 57 (C.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] However, the Firearm Concealed Carry Act amended 720 ILCS 5/242 to exempt from prosecution for Unlawful Use of Weapons those individuals with a valid license under the Firearm Concealed Carry Act, if such individual is carrying a concealed or partially concealed, functional, and accessible pistol, revolver, or handgun outside of the home. Subsection 720 ILCS 5/24-2 now states: Sec. 24-2. Exemptions. **** (a-5) Subsections 24-1(a)(4) and 24-1(a)(10) do not apply to or affect any person carrying a concealed pistol, revolver, or handgun and the person has been issued a Page 14 of 26   currently valid license under the Firearm Concealed Carry Act at the time of the commission of the offense. 730 ILCS 66/155. Individuals also remain subject to prosecution under Section 24-1.6, Aggravated Unlawful Use of a Weapon, unless such individuals have a valid permit license under the Firearm Concealed Carry Act and if such individuals are carrying a concealed or partially concealed, accessible, and functional handgun, pistol, or revolver outside of the home. Aggravated Unlawful Use of a Weapon is now defined as: Sec. 24-1.6. Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon. (a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly: (1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal