Sanders v. Illinois Department of Central Management Services, No. 3:2009cv03207 - Document 75 (C.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] Specifically, Defendant argues that Plaintiff s claim is one for retaliation, under the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), for which only equitable relief is an available remedy. Defendant seeks to strike the request for (1) compensatory and punitive damages, because such damages are not available for ADA retaliation claims; (2) liquidated damages, because such damages are a stipulated amount agreed to between two parties to a contract; and (3) trial by jury because the only available remedies are equitable. Section 1981a(a)(2), pertaining to damages in cases of intentional Page 2 of 6 discrimination in employment, provides as follows: In an action brought by a complaining party under the powers, remedies, and procedures set forth in section 706 or 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C.A. §§ 2000e-5 or 2000e-16] (as provided in section 107(a) of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12117(a)), and section 794a(a)(1) of Title 29, respectively) against a respondent who engaged in unlawful intentional discrimination (not an employment practice that is unlawful because of its disparate impact) under section 791 of Title 29 and the regulations implementing section 791 of Title 29, or who violated the requirements of section 791 of Title 29 or the regulations implementing section 791 of Title 29 concerning the provision of a reasonable accommodation, or section 102 of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12112), or committed a violation of section 102(b)(5) of the Act, against an individual, the complaining party may recover compensatory and punitive damages as allowed in subsection (b) of this section, in addition to any relief authorized by section 706(g) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, from the respondent. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1981a(a)(2) (emphasis added). The Seventh Circuit has held that §1981a(a)(2) does not contemplate compensatory or punitive damages for a retaliation claim under the ADA. Kramer v. Banc of America Securities, LLC, 355 F.3d 961, 965 (7th Cir. 2004).