Novick et al v. Village of Bourbonnais et al, No. 2:2022cv02259 - Document 30 (C.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] Page 16 of 17 The instructive language in the Illinois Domestic Violence Act is mostly analogous to the operative language in the Colorado statute at issue in Castle Rock in regard to a law enforcement officers’ duties, with exception of one word: immediately. Compare 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 60/304(a) (“…the officer shall immediately use all reasonable means to prevent further abuse, neglect, or exploitation . . . .”) (emphasis added) with Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-6-803.5(3)(a) (“A peace officer shall use every reasonable means to enforce a restraining order.”) (emphasis added). In analyzing the legislative intent of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act, the Illinois Supreme Court has held the Act provides “a comprehensive statutory scheme for reform of the legal system’s historically inadequate response to domestic violence.”