King v. United States of America, No. 2:2016cv02072 - Document 10 (C.D. Ill. 2016)
[…] Evaluating prior convictions to determine whether they qualify as violent felonies implements a categorical approach that looks at the elements of the statute itself, not the particular facts underlying the conviction. Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 600 (1990); United States v. Rogers, 804 F.3d 1233, 1236 (7th Cir. 2015). As King’s prior robbery conviction came out of Macon County, Illinois, the Court must turn to Illinois law to evaluate the elements of the offense. King was charged with and convicted of robbery under 720 ILCS 5/18-1. At that time, this section provided: “A person commits robbery when he or she takes property, except a motor vehicle covered by Section 18-3 or 18-4, from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.” Accordingly, the elements of robbery clearly included the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of 4 another and would continue to qualify as a “violent felony” or “crime of violence” under the elements clause even in the wake of Johnson.