Jordan v. United States of America, No. 2:2015cv02294 - Document 15 (C.D. Ill. 2016)
[…] Page 5 of 15 A. Petitioner has raised a constitutional claim upon which he has a high probability of success. Before Johnson, but after Petitioner’s sentencing, the Seventh Circuit held that battery, as defined by Illinois law, was not a “crime of violence,” as that term was defined by the United States Sentencing Guidelines, because the offense could be committed by making “physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.” United States v. Evans, 576 F.3d 766, 767-68 (7th Cir. 2009) (citing 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a)). Because a person commits domestic battery in Illinois if he knowingly and without justification “makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any family or household member,” 720 ILCS 5-12-3.2(a), domestic battery does not qualify as a “crime of violence.”