Sherrod v. USA, No. 2:2008cv02013 - Document 16 (C.D. Ill. 2008)
[…] To sustain the charge of carrying or using a firearm during and in relation to a crime of violence as charged in Count 2 of the indictment, the government must prove the following propositions: First, that the defendant committed the crime of car-jacking with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm as charged in Count 1 of the indictment; and, second, that the defendant knowingly carried or used a firearm during and in relation to that crime. 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a) states: Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing; or committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any arson, escape, murder, kidnapping, treason, espionage, sabotage, aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse, child abuse, burglary, or robbery; or perpetrated as part of a pattern or practice of assault or torture against a child or children; or perpetrated from a premeditated design unlawfully and maliciously to effect the death of any human being other than him who is killed, is murder in the first degree. 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a).