Trane U.S. Inc. et al v. Hunzeker Service Agency, Inc. et al, No. 1:2023cv01169 - Document 42 (C.D. Ill. 2024)
[…] Defendants assert that, as § 5/18-12(b) of the Illinois Probate Act provides a two-year “statute of limitations,” Plaintiffs filed more than four years too late. (Doc. 15 at 7). Plaintiffs respond that § 5/18-12(b) does not have the force of a statute of limitations and that, under 735 ILCS 5/13-206, the 10-year statute of limitations for contract claims applies. The Court finds that neither party has accurately characterized § 5/18-12(b), and it raises a potential jurisdictional bar to these proceedings. Section 5/18-12(b) provides in relevant part, “all claims which could have been barred under this Section are, in any event, barred 2 years after decedent’s death, whether or not letters of office are issued upon the estate of the decedent.” Id. This limit it strictly construed. See In re 3 The Motion to Dismiss is not brought on behalf of the remaining individual heir, Michael L. Hunzeker, who is said to have died in 2017. See (Doc. 15 at 4). 7 Estate of Hoheiser, 424 N.E.2d 25, 28 (Ill. App.