Trane U.S. Inc. et al v. Hunzeker Service Agency, Inc. et al, No. 1:2023cv01169 - Document 42 (C.D. Ill. 2024)
[…] In re Baker, 199 N.E.2d at 309. The Court finds that the breach of contract action before this Court is governed by the 2year limitations period provided in 5/18-12(b), rather than the 10-year statute of limitations provided for contract claims. As a result, it appears that Trane’s complaint was filed four years too late. As Trane notes, however, the bar will not apply where the Estate is covered by a policy of insurance. See § 5/18-12(c) which provides in its entirety “(c) This Section does not bar actions to establish liability of the decedent to the extent the estate is protected by liability insurance.” Trane requests that Defendants’ motions be denied, and Plaintiffs be allowed to conduct discovery, as “the insured status of the Estate is not yet established” and there is no “record evidence as to the existence and details of the Estate’s insurance policies.” (Doc. 32 at 21-22).