Reinitz v. Kellogg Sales Company, No. 1:2021cv01239 - Document 14 (C.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] Menard, Inc., No. 17-01752, 2017 WL 4339821, at *3 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 29, 2017)). “[A] court may dismiss an ICFA claim at the pleading stage if the statement is ‘not misleading as a matter of law.’” As Plaintiff has failed to support that a reasonable consumer would expect fudge to contain milkfat, she fails to establish that a consumer who purchased non-milkfat-containing Fudge Pop-Tarts would be deceived. As a result, the ICFA claim is dismissed. Defendant notes that Plaintiff’s complaint made a passing reference to Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) Regulation 21 C.F.R. § 102.5 which prohibits the misbranding of foods and requires that the common or usual name of a food “accurately identify or describe, in as simple and direct terms as possible, the basic nature of the food or its characterizing properties or ingredients.” Defendant objects to a claim based on this regulation on several grounds, including that 21 C.F.R. § 102.5 does not provide for a private right of action.