Mir v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company et al, No. 1:2019cv01225 - Document 34 (C.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] He cites no law regarding the subject matter jurisdiction argument. But even assuming the running of the statute of limitations would have prevented the California court from retaining subject matter jurisdiction, the limitations period was tolled. According to Plaintiff’s own allegations in this litigation, Defendant “State Farm did not give 30-day Notice of Expiration of Statute of Limitations under Cal. Ins. Code. § 11580.2(k).” (Doc. 21 at 15). Under that provision, “[f]ailure of the insurer to provide the written notice shall operate to toll any applicable statute of limitation or other time limitation for a period of 30 days from the date the written notice is actually given.” Cal. Ins. Code 11580.2(k).