Price v. Carri Scharf Trucking, Inc. et al, No. 1:2019cv01162 - Document 273 (C.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] The Court agrees with Plaintiffs that this four-year statute of limitation applies to “improvement to real property.” See 735 ILCS 5/13-214. CST devotes only a few unpersuasive sentences to the argument that this four-year statute of limitations might apply. CST does not cite any cases where this was applied in a similar circumstance or otherwise explain why a mining operation would qualify as an improvement to real property. To the extent that there were other arguments to make on this issue, CST did not make them and therefore, those arguments are waived. Instead, Section 13–206 of the Code of Civil Procedure governs breach of contract suits and applies a 10–year statute of limitations: “[A]ctions on bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, written leases, written contracts, or other evidences of indebtedness in writing, shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued.” 735 ILCS 5/13–206; see also Clark v. Robert W. Baird Co., 142 F. Supp. 2d 1065, 1075 (N.D. Ill. 2001) (applying Illinois law). The limitations period starts to run from the date of the breach. See Clark, 142 F. Supp. 2d at 1075 (applying Illinois law).