JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association v. DeGuiseppi, No. 1:2018cv01457 - Document 6 (C.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] (Doc. 2-1 at 15). Appellant was empowered to collect and hold funds not exceeding the maximum allowed by law. (Doc. 2-1 at 15). Additionally, if the amount in the escrow account was insufficient to pay the taxes and insurance, the contract allowed Appellant to require Appellee “make up the shortage” as allowed by applicable law. (Doc. 2-1 at 16). The regulatory structure defines several terms precisely. An escrow deficiency is “the amount of a negative balance in an escrow account,” representing actual expenditures above the amount the mortgagor contributed to the account. 12 C.F.R. § 1024.17(b). A “shortage” is “an amount by which a current escrow account balance falls short of the target balance at the time of escrow analysis.” 12 C.F.R. § 1024.17(b). 2 “Target balance means the estimated month end balance in an escrow account that is just sufficient to cover the remaining disbursements from the escrow account in the escrow account computation year, taking into account the remaining scheduled periodic payments, and a cushion, if any.” 12 C.F.R. § 1024.17(b). So, an escrow shortage represents the difference between what the account will have at the end of a given annual period and what the account should have, assuming scheduled future payments are made.