JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association v. DeGuiseppi, No. 1:2018cv01457 - Document 6 (C.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] The Court concludes projected escrow shortages may constitute prepetition claims. “Claim” includes a “right to payment, whether or not such right is . . . . fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or 5 unsecured.” 11 U.S.C. § 101(5). Regulation X, provides that in the case of a projected escrow shortage, “[t]he servicer may allow a shortage to exist and do nothing to change it,” or “[t]he servicer may require the borrower to repay the shortage in equal monthly payments over at least a 12-month period.” 12 C.F.R. § 1024.17(f)(3)(ii). Additionally, if the shortage is less than the amount of one payment, “[t]he servicer may require the borrower to repay the shortage amount within 30 days.” 12 C.F.R. § 1024.17(f)(3)(i)(B). Therefore, RESPA allows a claim for a projected escrow shortage at the time it is calculated, not only when a shortage occurs, indicating in this context it can be a prepetition claim.