JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association v. DeGuiseppi, No. 1:2018cv01457 - Document 6 (C.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] However, the aggregate accounting method calculates the maximum target account balance allowed rather than setting a required target account balance. Regulation X directly rebuts the claim that the maximum target account balance necessarily reflects the amount the escrow account should have. “The steps set forth in this section result in maximum limits. Servicers may use accounting procedures that result in lower target balances. In particular, servicers may use a cushion less than the permissible cushion or no cushion at all. This section does not require the use of a cushion.” 12 C.F.R. § 1024.17(d)(1). The method itself also specifies it is only calculating the maximum permissible target balance rather than a mandated target balance; “target balances 6 may not exceed the balances computed according to the following arithmetic operations” and “[t]he target balances that the servicer derives using these steps yield the maximum limit for the escrow account.” 12 C.F.R. § 1024.17(d)(2)(i-ii). Determining what the target balance is for a given account is a matter of interpreting the contract between the parties.