Lugg v. Sutton et al, No. 1:2018cv01412 - Document 8 (C.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Id. at p. 4. Defendants cite Jungels v. Pierce, 825 F.2d 1127 (7th Cir. 1987) in support of their argument. In that case, the plaintiff named the city and the mayor (in his official capacity) as defendants in a federal civil rights action. The Seventh Circuit held “nothing was added” by naming the mayor because suing him in his official capacity was equivalent to suing the city. Jungels, 825 F.2d at 1129. Plaintiff argues she properly brought her Title VII claims against the individual board members based on 110 ILCS § 675/20-35, which states: “All the rights, powers and duties vested 10 by law in the Board of Regents and relating to the operation, management, control and maintenance of Illinois State University are hereby transferred to and vested in the Board of Trustees of Illinois State University.” (Doc. 7, pp. 14-15).