Kahl v. Kallis, No. 1:2018cv01245 - Document 15 (C.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Id. Here, the record shows that Kahl has waived his hearings and thus prevented the U.S. Parole Commission from either correcting his mandatory release date, making a § 4206(d) determination that he should not be paroled, or even ordering him released on parole. The documentation attached to Respondent’s brief shows an express waiver of the 1997 hearing. Resp. App. pp. 32 (Doc. 9-2). Once the hearing was waived it was up to Kahl to reapply for parole. See, 28 C.F.R. § 2.11(b) (“If a prisoner waives parole consideration, he may later apply for parole and may be heard during the next visit of the Commission to the institution at which he is confined, provided that he has applied at least 60 days prior to the first day of the month in which such visit of the Commission occurs.”). 6 Kahl’s argument that his hearings were not truly waived is moot. Kahl claims that the waiver was forced because the U.S. Parole Commission has refused to produce records to Kahl despite repeated requests into 2003. Reply at pp. 32 (Doc. 14-1).