Slaughter v. Rutledge et al, No. 1:2017cv01463 - Document 34 (C.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] City of Chicago, 234 F.3d 979, 996 (7th Cir.2000)). “Probable cause is assessed objectively: a court looks at the conclusions that the arresting officer reasonably might have drawn from the information known to him rather than his subjective reasons for making the arrest.” Id. The probable cause “determination depends on the elements of the underlying criminal offense.” Id. (citing Stokes v. Bd. of Educ., 599 F.3d 617, 622 (7th Cir. 2010)). Slaughter was charged with the offense of aggravated battery in violation of 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(d)(11). The statute provides in relevant part that “[a] person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by discharge of a 16 firearm, he or she knows the individual battered to be” “[a] nurse while in the performance of his or her duties as a nurse.” 720 ILCS 5/12–3.05(d)(11) (West 2014). Slaughter has failed to adequately plead that Officer England lacked probable cause to arrest him for aggravated battery.