Brazil v. Thompson, No. 1:2017cv01420 - Document 24 (C.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] Finally, failing those ‘authoritative sources of state law,’ sentencing courts may look to ‘the record of a prior conviction itself’ for the limited purpose of distinguishing between elements and means.” Elder, 900 F.3d at 502 (citing Edwards, 836 F.3d at 836) (internal citations omitted). Here, Brazil was convicted of possessing less than 25 grams of cocaine, in violation of Michigan statute M.C.L. § 333.7403(2)(a)(v). Under M.C.L. § 333.7403(1), it is unlawful to “knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance, a controlled substance analogue, or an official prescription form or a prescription form unless . . . [it] was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription. . . .” Id. Section 7403(2) next divides the offense and provides differing penalties.