Robinson v. Krueger, No. 1:2017cv01187 - Document 5 (C.D. Ill. 2017)
[…] Therefore, under Curtis Johnson, an Illinois conviction for robbery would constitute a crime of violence. See, e.g., Dorsey v. United States, No. 16-C-6592, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 52805, at *11-12 (N.D. Ill. Apr. 6, 2017) (finding the same). Furthermore, the Seventh Circuit has upheld the validity of Dickerson, even after Curtis Johnson. In 2016, the Seventh Circuit stated, while affirming a direct appeal that “[the appellant] has been convicted of robbery, in violation of Illinois law, irrelevant. Compare Ill. Rev. Stat. 1961, chap. 38, pars. 18-1 with 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/18-1(a) (2016) (“A person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes property, except a motor vehicle covered by Section 18-3 or 18-4, from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.”). 5 Petitioner repeatedly argues that one can commit Illinois robbery without the use of force. He offers two hypotheticals: one, where a purse is stolen from a woman and two, where money is take from a cash register while the waitress is away.