Grammer v. United States of America, No. 1:2016cv01225 - Document 3 (C.D. Ill. 2016)
[…] In De Leon Castellanos, the Court explained that Illinois domestic battery is committed either by “(1) intentionally causing bodily harm to any family or household member, 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/12-3.2(a)(1); or (2) making physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any family or household member, id. § 5/12-3.2(a)(2).” 652 F.3d at 763. A felony conviction for intentionally causing bodily harm to any family or household member can serve as a basis for finding that a defendant is a career offender. See Waters, 2016 WL 3003352 at *2 (discussing the elements of a § 5/123.2(a)(1) domestic battery conviction). However, a conviction for “making physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any family or household member” is not categorically a crime of violence because “it does not require violent physical 2 force as an element.” De Leon Castellanos, 652 F.3d at 766 (discussing the elements of a § 5/12-3.2(a)(2) domestic battery conviction).