Adams v. United States of America, No. 1:2016cv01096 - Document 12 (C.D. Ill. 2016)
[…] Id., 2016 WL 4254936, at *2; Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 600 (1990); Descamps v. United States, 570 U.S. ___, 133 S.Ct. 2276, 2283 (2013); United States v. Rogers, 804 F.3d 1233, 1236 (7th Cir. 2015). As Adams’ prior robbery convictions came out of Illinois, the Court must turn to Illinois law to evaluate the elements of the offense. Adams was charged with and convicted of robbery under 720 ILCS 5/18-1 and armed robbery under 720 ILCS 5/18-2. At that time, § 5/18-1 provided: “A person commits robbery when he [or she] takes property, except a motor vehicle covered by Section 18-3 or 18-4, from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.” Section 5/18-2 provided: “A person commits armed robbery when he [or she] violated Section 18-1; and” carries on or about his person or is otherwise armed with a firearm or other dangerous weapon.