Jordan v. Tilden et al, No. 1:2015cv01028 - Document 10 (C.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] See Donald v. Cook. Cnty. Sheriff’s Dep’t, 95 F.3d 548, 555-56 (7th Cir. 1996) (the court may allow “the case to proceed to discovery against high-level administrators with the expectation that they will identify the officials personally responsible.”). Americans with Disabilities Act Plaintiff alleges a violation of the Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”). The ADA prohibits discrimination, exclusion or denial of services by a public entity against qualified individuals with disabilities because of that person’s disability. 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (“[N]o qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.”). Though Plaintiff alleges an initial denial of medical services, he does not allege that the denial was because of any type of disability. Furthermore, once Plaintiff was provided medical services, the manner in which his treatment was administered does not create a claim under the ADA. E.g.