United States of America v. Chicago Title Land Trust Company et al, No. 1:2013cv01568 - Document 23 (C.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] A proven mortgage default establishes a reasonable probability of success. First State Bank of Ill. v. Mass 3 Consumption, LLC, No. 2-13-0202, 2013 WL 2641612, at ¶ 19 (Ill. App. Ct. June 10, 2013); Bank of Am., N.A. v. 108 N. State Retail LLC, 928 N.E.2d 42, 51 (Ill. App. Ct. 2010). Once the mortgagee’s two requirements are satisfied, “the burden then shifts to the mortgagor to object and to show good cause as to why the mortgagor should be entitled to remain in possession.” First State Bank of Ill., 2013 WL 2641612, at ¶ 20 (citing 735 ILCS 5/15-1701(b)(2)). A mortgagee’s request to be placed in possession “shall be supported by affidavit or other sworn pleading.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1706(a). “After reasonable notice has been given to all other parties, the court shall promptly hold a hearing and promptly rule on [the] request;” no hearing is necessary if the mortgagor does not object to the mortgagee’s request for possession. 735 ILCS 5/15-1706(c). The Court “may” rule on a motion for possession without service on the mortgagor upon a showing of default or good cause. Id. § 15-1706(d).