Donelson v. Pfister, No. 1:2013cv01523 - Document 67 (C.D. Ill. 2016)
[…] (See Doc. 61 at 2 (“Brown County case is the subject of this habeas corpus petition disciplinary report.”); see also Doc. 63 at 8 (“[P]etitioner was later convicted in a criminal proceeding for the same assault on Officer Watson that was alleged in the disciplinary report.”)). On this basis, Petitioner asks the Court to stay the Brown County criminal proceedings. (Doc. 61 at 3).1 Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2251(a), a court before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending may “stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court . . . for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding.” This allows district courts “to stay all state-court proceedings that have the effect of defeating or impairing the federal court’s jurisdiction.” 17B Charles Alan Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 4268.4 (3d ed).