Spencer v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2013cv01487 - Document 16 (C.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] Clifford, 227 F.3d at 872. The Court will remand the case only where the decision “lacks evidentiary support or is so poorly articulated as to prevent meaningful review.” Steele v. Barnhart, 290 F.3d 936, 940 (7th Cir. 2002). II. Disability Standard To qualify for disability insurance benefits and/or SSI under the Social Security Act, claimants must prove that they are unable to “engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 416(i)(1), 1382c(a)(3)(A). Additionally, the impairment must be of a sort “which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 416(i)(1), 1382c(a)(3)(A).