Natural Resources Defense Council et al v. Ameren Energy Resources Company LLC et al, No. 1:2013cv01181 - Document 235 (C.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] The eighth and ninth declarations are largely focused on Plaintiffs’ request for injunctive relief. B. A Narrow Dispute of Material Fact Exists with Respect to the Maximum Penalty Due to some semantic confusion, the first order of business is to state exactly what Plaintiffs’ first requested declaration would mean. Defendant appears to read “provides for a penalty” as “mandates,” while Plaintiffs read it as “allows for.” See (Docs. 184-1 at 24-25, 200 at 62, 212 at 53)) The Court understands Plaintiffs’ request to be for a declaration of the maximum penalty allowable under 42 U.S.C. § 7413(b), not the penalty to be imposed. This is a discrete issue which can be properly resolved on summary judgment if there is no dispute of material fact. As discussed above, the Clean Air Act allows for “a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 per day for each violation” when an entity has violated “any requirement or prohibition of an applicable implementation plan or permit.” 42 U.S.C. § 7413(b)(1).