Henderson v. Chandler, No. 1:2012cv01458 - Document 7 (C.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] (Doc. 4 at 4 n. 4).1 In his Motion for Reconsideration, Petitioner claims that the Court failed to properly interpret the relevant statutes. (Doc. 6). Specifically, he argues that the Court erroneously included Petitioner’s term of imprisonment under § 5/3-3- The Court, reviewing this Order, notes a typographical error that did not affect the outcome of the Order: at the end of the second line, the date given should be October 16, 2012, not October 16, 2013. (Doc. 4 at 4 n. 4). 1 2 9(a)(3)(i)(B).2 (Doc. 6 at 1-2). The Court will again attempt to explain how § 5/3-39(a)(3)(i)(B) applies in Petitioner’s case. In full, the text of § 5/3-3-9(a)(3)(i)(B) reads: (B) Except as set forth in paragraph (C) [relating to sex offenders], for those subject to mandatory supervised release under paragraph (d) of Section 5-8-1 of this Code, [1] the recommitment shall be for the total mandatory supervised release term, less the time elapsed between the release of the person and the commission of the violation for which mandatory supervised release is revoked. [2] The Board may also order that a prisoner serve up to one year of the sentence imposed by the court which was not served due to the accumulation of sentence credit; The Court has inserted the bracketed numerals for easier reference.