Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v. Hopkins et al, No. 1:2012cv01176 - Document 37 (C.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] See, e.g., Miller v. Swanson, 66 Ill.App.2d 179, 185, 213 N.E.2d 294 (1965) (promissory notes, trust deed, and “proof of default in Century Bankruptcy was even commenced, thereby acknowledging that Plaintiff had the authority to amend and supplement the Note and Mortgage. 8 the performance of their terms” established right of recovery and foreclosure). Proof of default is often presented in the form of an affidavit from one with personal knowledge of the default. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (summary “judgment sought shall be rendered without delay if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”). Of course, under Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, which governs summary judgment in federal district courts, such affidavits are also contemplated and commonplace. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(1); see also First Merit Bank, N.A. v.