Cullen v. Illinois Department of Human Services et al, No. 1:2012cv01032 - Document 68 (C.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] That a “higher power” can be anything the participant decides makes no difference—the “concept of a Higher Power” is religious. Kerr, 472 F.3d at 480. Defendants try to distinguish Kerr on the coercion element, arguing that no one required Plaintiff to take the class in this case and Plaintiff was not threatened with discipline. Yet, Defendants do Page 10 of 15 not deny that Plaintiff had to complete the substance abuse program in order to be eligible to receive discretionary good time. 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(4.5) prohibits the award of discretionary good time when “the court’s sentencing order recommends a prisoner for substance abuse treatment . . . unless he or she participates in and completes a substance abuse treatment program.”1 While the sentencing order does not expressly recommend substance abuse treatment, Defendant McNeff admitted that was the IDOC’s interpretation when she told Plaintiff that Plaintiff would not be eligible for discretionary good time unless he completed the substance abuse program.